Nvidia's Analysts Are Nearly Unanimous. Its Options Traders and Insiders Are Not.
94.9% conviction Strong Buy, a $313 firm-derived target, and 85% revenue growth — but the options tape is bearish, insiders logged 33 sales with zero open-market buys, and the stock trades below the lowest individual firm target into an estimated Aug 26 print.
NVDA bearish options trades
56
Nvidia heads into its estimated Aug 26 earnings with near-unanimous analyst support and 46% implied upside to the firm-derived target. Underneath, the two market-based signals disagree: options traders placed 56 bearish trades against 25 bullish with 83 sweeps, and insiders sold 33 times without a single open-market purchase.
The contradiction
The analyst corps is nearly unanimous, but both market-based signals — options and insiders — lean bearish. The stock already sits below the lowest individual firm target on file.
What the headline says
The story the consensus tells
Strong Buy, 94.9% conviction, 37 buy / 1 hold / 1 sell across 39 analysts, firm-derived target $313 = 46% upside
What the data says
What the options tape and Form 4s say
Options flagged bearish (56 bearish vs 25 bullish trades, 83 sweeps, put/call 0.49); insiders sold 33 times with zero open-market buys; stock $214.72 trades below the lowest firm target of $250
NVDA
% change since Jul 13, vs SPY
| Date | Close ($) | 20d MA MA ($) | SPY (% chg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13 | $204 | — | 0% |
| Jul 14 | $212 | — | +0.4% |
| Jul 15 | $213 | — | +0.8% |
| Jul 16 | $207 | — | +0.2% |
| Jul 17 | $203 | — | −0.8% |
| Jul 20 | $203 | — | −0.9% |
| Jul 21 | $207 | — | −0.1% |
| Jul 22 | $212 | — | −0.2% |
| Jul 23 | $209 | — | −1.5% |
| Jul 24 | $207 | — | −1.4% |
| Jul 27 | $197 | — | −1.3% |
| Jul 28 | $197 | — | −1.1% |
| Jul 29 | $190 | — | −2.6% |
| Jul 30 | $195 | — | −1% |
| Jul 31 | $201 | — | −0.3% |
| Aug 3 | $207 | — | +1.1% |
| Aug 4 | $212 | — | +3% |
| Aug 5 | $219 | — | +2.8% |
| Aug 6 | $219 | — | +2.6% |
| Aug 7 | $224 | $207 | +3.2% |
| Aug 10 | $218 | $208 | +3.2% |
| Aug 11 | $218 | $208 | +2.9% |
| Aug 12 | $224 | $208 | +3.1% |
| Aug 13 | $225 | $209 | +3.8% |
| Aug 14 | $225 | $210 | +3.6% |
| Aug 17 | $225 | $211 | +3.1% |
| Aug 18 | $220 | $212 | +2.4% |
| Aug 19 | $218 | $212 | +2.7% |
| Aug 20 | $217 | $213 | +1.8% |
| Aug 21 | $215 | $213 | +2.2% |
vs 20d MA
+0.7%
20d volatility
33.7%
vs SPY (20d)
+5.7%
View as table
| Date | Close ($) | 20d MA MA ($) | SPY (% chg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13 | $204 | — | 0% |
| Jul 14 | $212 | — | +0.4% |
| Jul 15 | $213 | — | +0.8% |
| Jul 16 | $207 | — | +0.2% |
| Jul 17 | $203 | — | −0.8% |
| Jul 20 | $203 | — | −0.9% |
| Jul 21 | $207 | — | −0.1% |
| Jul 22 | $212 | — | −0.2% |
| Jul 23 | $209 | — | −1.5% |
| Jul 24 | $207 | — | −1.4% |
| Jul 27 | $197 | — | −1.3% |
| Jul 28 | $197 | — | −1.1% |
| Jul 29 | $190 | — | −2.6% |
| Jul 30 | $195 | — | −1% |
| Jul 31 | $201 | — | −0.3% |
| Aug 3 | $207 | — | +1.1% |
| Aug 4 | $212 | — | +3% |
| Aug 5 | $219 | — | +2.8% |
| Aug 6 | $219 | — | +2.6% |
| Aug 7 | $224 | $207 | +3.2% |
| Aug 10 | $218 | $208 | +3.2% |
| Aug 11 | $218 | $208 | +2.9% |
| Aug 12 | $224 | $208 | +3.1% |
| Aug 13 | $225 | $209 | +3.8% |
| Aug 14 | $225 | $210 | +3.6% |
| Aug 17 | $225 | $211 | +3.1% |
| Aug 18 | $220 | $212 | +2.4% |
| Aug 19 | $218 | $212 | +2.7% |
| Aug 20 | $217 | $213 | +1.8% |
| Aug 21 | $215 | $213 | +2.2% |
Chapter 01
Analysts are nearly unanimous. The options tape isn’t.
NVDA carries 94.9% conviction (37 buy / 1 hold / 1 sell) but the options feed flags dominant sentiment as bearish — 56 bearish trades vs 25 bullish, with 83 sweeps signaling institutional urgency.
The analyst side is as one-sided as it gets: 37 buys, 1 hold, 1 sell, 94.9% conviction across 39 analysts. The options side tells a different story. The feed flags dominant sentiment as bearish, with 56 bearish trades against 25 bullish and a put/call ratio of 0.49. The 83 sweeps — large, aggressively routed multi-exchange orders — point to institutional positioning, not retail noise. A nearly unanimous Strong Buy facing a bearish options tape into an estimated earnings print is a cross-signal divergence worth tracking.
"A nearly unanimous Strong Buy facing a bearish options tape into an estimated earnings print is a cross-signal divergence worth tracking."
NVDA options activity: bullish vs bearish trades
| Name | Value (trades) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| Bearish trades | 56 | negative |
| Bullish trades | 25 | positive |
| Sweeps | 83 | warning |
| Call count | 67 | neutral |
| Put count | 33 | neutral |
View as table
| Name | Value (trades) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| Bearish trades | 56 | negative |
| Bullish trades | 25 | positive |
| Sweeps | 83 | warning |
| Call count | 67 | neutral |
| Put count | 33 | neutral |
Source: MarketDecode options feed, Aug 2026
Analyst conviction
94.9%37 buy / 1 hold / 1 sell, 39 analysts
Bearish options trades
56vs 25 bullish — dominant sentiment bearish
Sweeps
83institutional multi-exchange order flow
Chapter 02
Two targets, one quarantined
The aggregate mean target of $274.53 is quarantined by the provider — use the firm-derived mean of $313.2 instead. At $214.72, the stock trades below the lowest individual firm target on file ($250).
The target picture depends on which average you trust, and one of them is flagged. The provider has quarantined the aggregate mean of $274.53 — the firm-derived mean across 20 rated analysts is $313.2, with a low of $250 and a high of $425. The striking detail: at $214.72, the stock trades below even the lowest individual firm target. Every analyst with a live rating sees upside from here, yet the stock has drifted down 4.13% over the trailing 14 days. The Benzinga-side mean of $321.5 sits even higher, corroborating the firm-derived figure rather than the quarantined aggregate.
"At $214.72, the stock trades below even the lowest individual firm target — every analyst sees upside, yet the stock drifted down 4.13%."
NVDA price vs analyst targets
| Name | Value ($) | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $215 | — |
| Low (firm) | $250 | Firm-derived range |
| Firm-derived mean | $313 | Firm-derived range |
| High (firm) | $425 | Firm-derived range |
View as table
| Name | Value ($) | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $215 | — |
| Low (firm) | $250 | Firm-derived range |
| Firm-derived mean | $313 | Firm-derived range |
| High (firm) | $425 | Firm-derived range |
Source: MarketDecode analyst snapshot, Aug 2026
Firm-derived mean
$31320 analysts, 46% above price
Quarantined aggregate
$275provider flagged — do not cite
Below lowest target
$215 vs $250stock trades under every firm target on file
Chapter 03
85% revenue growth, minus-4% stock
NVDA grew revenue 85.2% year-over-year — the fastest in the AI ecosystem — yet its stock fell 4.13% over the trailing 14 days. Every mega-cap AI name in the comparison posted negative returns over the same window.
The scatter plots revenue growth against 14-day return for five AI-ecosystem names spanning different industries — this is an ecosystem comparison, not a peer set. NVDA sits in the top-left quadrant: the highest growth (85.2%) with a negative return (-4.13%). META grew 28% and fell 7.13%. AMZN grew 19.6% and fell 5.75%. MSFT grew 17.7% and fell 3.35%. AAPL grew 16.4% and fell 1.27%. The entire complex sold off despite growth — but NVDA, with by far the strongest fundamentals, sold off less than META or AMZN. The question into the print is whether 85% growth is already priced in, or whether the selloff is a positioning-driven dislocation the earnings can reverse.
"The entire AI complex sold off despite growth — but NVDA, with by far the strongest fundamentals, sold off less than META or AMZN."
Revenue growth vs 14-day return: AI ecosystem
| Name | Revenue growth (YoY) (%) | 14-day return (%) |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +85.2% | −4.1% |
| META | +28% | −7.1% |
| AMZN | +19.6% | −5.8% |
| MSFT | +17.7% | −3.4% |
| AAPL | +16.4% | −1.3% |
View as table
| Name | Revenue growth (YoY) (%) | 14-day return (%) |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +85.2% | −4.1% |
| META | +28% | −7.1% |
| AMZN | +19.6% | −5.8% |
| MSFT | +17.7% | −3.4% |
| AAPL | +16.4% | −1.3% |
Source: MarketDecode scanner + company fundamentals, Aug 2026
Fastest grower
NVDA 85.2%highest revenue growth in the comparison
Worst 14-day return
META −7.13%28% growth, steepest selloff
NVDA return
−4.13%less downside than META or AMZN despite similar tape
Chapter 04
Put/call ratios across the AI complex
NVDA’s put/call ratio of 0.49 is flagged bearish — the same dominant-sentiment label as MSFT (0.61) and GOOGL (0.72). Only AAPL (0.25) and META (0.43) carry neutral labels.
The put/call ratio measures how many bearish put options trade for every bullish call. A lower ratio means more calls; a higher ratio means more puts. NVDA sits at 0.49 — the feed flags this as bearish dominant sentiment, the same label applied to MSFT (0.61) and GOOGL (0.72). META at 0.43 and AAPL at 0.25 carry neutral labels. The notable point: NVDA’s ratio is not the most put-heavy in the group, yet it carries the same bearish flag as GOOGL — and GOOGL’s analyst conviction (81.8%) is far lower than NVDA’s 94.9%. The divergence between conviction and options positioning is widest at NVDA.
"NVDA’s ratio isn’t the most put-heavy in the group, yet it carries the same bearish flag as GOOGL — whose analyst conviction is far lower."
Put/call ratio: NVDA vs AI-ecosystem names
| Name | Value (ratio) | Caption |
|---|---|---|
| AAPL | 0 | neutral sentiment |
| META | 0 | neutral sentiment |
| NVDA | 0 | bearish sentiment |
| MSFT | 1 | bearish sentiment |
| GOOGL | 1 | bearish sentiment |
View as table
| Name | Value (ratio) | Caption |
|---|---|---|
| AAPL | 0 | neutral sentiment |
| META | 0 | neutral sentiment |
| NVDA | 0 | bearish sentiment |
| MSFT | 1 | bearish sentiment |
| GOOGL | 1 | bearish sentiment |
Source: MarketDecode options feed, Aug 2026
Most put-heavy
GOOGL 0.72bearish sentiment, 81.8% conviction
Most call-heavy
AAPL 0.25neutral sentiment, 63% conviction
NVDA
0.49bearish sentiment vs 94.9% conviction — the gap
Chapter 05
NVDA's signal score is mid-pack, not best-in-class
NVDA’s combinedScore of 65 trails MSFT (75) and AMZN (75) despite 94.9% analyst conviction — the signal engine penalizes the bearish options flow and insider selling that the analyst corps doesn’t weigh.
The signal engine blends analyst, options, insider, and sentiment factors into one 0-100 combinedScore. NVDA scores 65 — mid-pack among the AI ecosystem names, below MSFT (75) and AMZN (75), and tied with AAPL (65). That a stock with 94.9% analyst conviction and 85% revenue growth doesn’t top this list is the whole story: the engine down-weights NVDA for options_flow_bearish and insider_selling, the two factors the analyst corps doesn’t see. GOOGL scores lowest at 60, reflecting its own bearish options flow and insider selling. Into the estimated Aug 26 print, the combined score says the market-based signals are dragging the verdict below the fundamentals.
"That a stock with 94.9% analyst conviction and 85% revenue growth doesn’t top the signal score is the whole story."
Signal engine combinedScore: AI ecosystem
| Name | Value (pts) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| MSFT | 75 | neutral |
| AMZN | 75 | neutral |
| META | 70 | neutral |
| NVDA | 65 | highlight |
| AAPL | 65 | neutral |
| GOOGL | 60 | warning |
View as table
| Name | Value (pts) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| MSFT | 75 | neutral |
| AMZN | 75 | neutral |
| META | 70 | neutral |
| NVDA | 65 | highlight |
| AAPL | 65 | neutral |
| GOOGL | 60 | warning |
Source: MarketDecode signal engine, Aug 2026
Highest score
MSFT & AMZN 75no insider_selling factor flagged
Lowest score
GOOGL 60bearish options + insider selling flagged
NVDA
65mid-pack despite 94.9% conviction — the penalty
Chapter 06
Revenue is still compounding — the question is whether it’s enough
Quarterly revenue climbed from $44.1B (Q2 FY2025) to $81.6B (Q1 FY2027), with Q1 FY2027 the highest period on file. But forward growth decelerates from 83.0% this year to 43.8% next year — the bar into the estimated Aug 26 print is whether that deceleration is priced in.
The revenue trajectory is unambiguous: $44.1B, $46.7B, $57.0B, $68.1B, and most recently $81.6B in Q1 FY2027 — the highest period on file per the fundamentals block. The compounding is real. But the forward estimates show the growth rate halving: 83.0% this year, 43.8% next year. That is still extraordinary growth — it is just less extraordinary than before. Into the estimated Aug 26 print, the question is not whether NVDA is growing (it is, faster than anything in the ecosystem) but whether the market has already priced in the deceleration. The stock at $214.72, below the lowest firm target, with bearish options and insider selling, suggests some of that repricing has already happened.
"The question is not whether NVDA is growing — it is whether the market has already priced in the deceleration."
NVDA quarterly revenue: still compounding
| Name | Value ($B) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | $44.1B |
| Q1 FY26 | $46.7B |
| Q2 FY26 | $57.0B |
| Q3 FY26 | $68.1B |
| Q1 FY27 | $81.6B |
View as table
| Name | Value ($B) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | $44.1B |
| Q1 FY26 | $46.7B |
| Q2 FY26 | $57.0B |
| Q3 FY26 | $68.1B |
| Q1 FY27 | $81.6B |
Source: Company fundamentals, Aug 2026
Highest quarter
$81.62BQ1 FY2027 — the bar to beat at the print
Lowest quarter
$44.06BQ2 FY2025 — the trough in the window
Next-year growth
43.8%deceleration from 83.0% — the repricing question
Resolution window — 2 weeks
What would confirm or invalidate this read
Confirmation
NVDA's estimated Aug 26 earnings beats or meets the Q1 FY2027 revenue bar of $81.6B, next-year growth guidance holds at or above 43.8%, the stock closes above $250 (the lowest firm-derived target), and the options tape flips to bullish-dominant sentiment with insider selling slowing or an open-market purchase appearing.
Invalidation
Revenue misses the $81.6B bar or next-year growth guides below 43.8%, the stock breaks below the 52-week low of $164.07, the firm-derived mean target falls from $313, or insider selling accelerates with no offsetting open-market purchase.