Accenture Is Still Rated 'Strong Buy.' Its Own Analysts Spent June Cutting Targets Up to 42%.
Five analysts cut Accenture price targets 19-42% in June and the summary logs three downgrades — yet the 'Strong Buy' consensus hasn't moved. The widely-cited $291 mean target fails its own consistency check.
TD Cowen cut its Accenture target from $258 to $150 in June — the sharpest of five double-digit cuts the 'Strong Buy' consensus label hasn't caught up to
-42%
▼ -42 %
Accenture's consensus label still reads 'Strong Buy.' Underneath it, five analysts cut price targets by 19-42% in June, the summary logs three downgrades and zero upgrades, and the $291 mean target that makes the label look justified fails a basic internal check against the firm-level data behind it. There is no insider counter-signal to offset the caution: the trailing tape is dominated by selling, and the widely-discussed claim that insiders were buying turns out, on inspection, to describe a routine, non-discretionary equity-plan purchase, not a discretionary open-market buy.
The contradiction
The label is frozen from before the June repricing. The real firm-level analyst average implies roughly 10% upside, not the 59% the stale aggregate suggests. And the SEC transaction codes show no discretionary open-market purchase at all — the 'insider buying' angle never was the bullish counter-signal it looked like.
What the headline says
The story the consensus label tells
'Strong Buy', 70.6% conviction, 12 buy / 5 hold / 0 sell across 17 analysts, mean target near the 52-week high
What the data says
What the analyst work and the Form 4 tape actually say
3 downgrades and 5 targets cut 19-42% in June; the cited mean target fails its own low/high consistency check; the firm-level average implies ~10% upside, not 59%; the only priced insider transaction on file is a non-discretionary equity-plan purchase, and the trailing tape is net selling
Chapter 01
The label says Strong Buy. The June says otherwise.
The consensus still reads 'Strong Buy' with 70.6% conviction — but in June the analyst summary records three downgrades and five analysts cut their price targets by 19-42%. TD Cowen took its target from $258 to $150, a 42% cut. Zero upgrades hit over the same window.
Start with the label, because it is the thing a passive reader sees. Accenture's consensus rating is 'Strong Buy' — 12 buy, 5 hold, 0 sell, 70.6% conviction across 17 analysts. On a screener that is a green light. Now open the June tape. Over a single week in late June, five of those analysts published target cuts so large they are hard to reconcile with the rating above them. TD Cowen downgraded Accenture to Hold and cut its target from $258 to $150 — a 42% reduction. RBC Capital maintained Outperform but took its target from $253 to $175, a 31% cut. Truist maintained Hold and cut from $210 to $150, 29%. Susquehanna maintained Neutral and cut from $186 to $140, 25%. Mizuho maintained Outperform and cut from $280 to $226, 19%. The provider's analyst summary field records three downgrades in the window; the published recent-ratings tape shows TD Cowen's cut to Hold as the one explicit rating action, with the other four cuts issued as 'Maintains' on sharply lower targets. In the same window, Accenture recorded zero upgrades. A 'Strong Buy' with three downgrades in the summary and five double-digit target cuts in one month is not a Strong Buy — it is a label that has not been updated to match the analyst work underneath it. That gap is the story.
"A 'Strong Buy' with three downgrades and five double-digit target cuts in one month is not a Strong Buy — it is a label that hasn't been updated."
June price-target cuts: how far each analyst moved
| Name | Value (%) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| TD Cowen | -42% | highlight |
| RBC Capital | -31% | negative |
| Truist | -29% | negative |
| Susquehanna | -25% | negative |
| Mizuho | -19% | warning |
View as table
| Name | Value (%) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| TD Cowen | -42% | highlight |
| RBC Capital | -31% | negative |
| Truist | -29% | negative |
| Susquehanna | -25% | negative |
| Mizuho | -19% | warning |
Source: MarketDecode analyst snapshot, Aug 2026
Largest cut
−42%TD Cowen $258 → $150
Smallest cut
−19%Mizuho $280 → $226
June upgrades
03 downgrades (summary), 5 cuts
Chapter 02
The mean target that does not check out
At $183.17, Accenture trades 37% below its 52-week high of $291.09. The commonly-cited mean target of $291.25 fails a basic consistency check — its own stated low bound ($215) is above the lowest individual firm target on file ($130). The firm-level average across 15 rated analysts is roughly $201, about 10% above the price.
The target picture depends entirely on which average you trust, and one of the two candidates does not survive scrutiny. A commonly-cited mean price target of $291.25 is almost exactly the 52-week high, and 59% above the current $183 price — the number a screener surfaces, and the one that makes the 'Strong Buy' label look justified. But recompute it from the individual analyst-level rows on file: 15 firms have a live rating, their targets range from $130 to $270, and their average is $201.07 — barely 10% above the price. Worse, the $291.25 aggregate's own stated low bound of $215 is HIGHER than the lowest individual firm target on file ($130) — a basic internal contradiction that means the aggregate should not be cited at all. A second, independently-computed provider mean of $195.06 lands close to the firm-level recompute, which corroborates the lower figure rather than the higher one. The stock has already traveled most of the distance to that firm-level average — which is either a sign the bad news is priced in, or a sign there is not much left to buy on the analyst view. The post-cut analyst band has compressed to roughly $130-$270, and the stock sits in the lower half of it.
"The $291 target is not just stale — its own stated low bound is higher than the lowest individual analyst target on file."
Accenture price vs the two target averages
| Name | Value ($) | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Low (firm) | $130 | Firm-level range |
| Price | $183 | Firm-level range |
| Firm-level avg | $201 | Firm-level range |
| Flagged aggregate | $291 (fails check) | — |
View as table
| Name | Value ($) | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Low (firm) | $130 | Firm-level range |
| Price | $183 | Firm-level range |
| Firm-level avg | $201 | Firm-level range |
| Flagged aggregate | $291 (fails check) | — |
Source: MarketDecode analyst snapshot, Aug 2026
Firm-level mean
$20115 analysts, ~10% above price
Flagged aggregate
$291low bound exceeds the actual lowest firm target
Below 52-wk high
−37%high $291.09, price $183.17
Chapter 03
Against real peers, not especially cheap or slow
Compared with mega-cap tech, Accenture's 12.5x forward earnings looks cheap. Compared with its actual Information-Technology-Services peers — Cognizant (9.6x), Infosys (14.2x), Wipro (13.1x) — it is priced in the middle of the pack, not at either extreme.
The 'Accenture is cheap' framing depends on the comparison set, and the mega-cap-tech comparison is the wrong one — SaaS and consumer-hardware businesses run structurally higher margins and multiples than IT services firms, so any services company will look cheap next to them by construction. Held against companies that actually share Accenture's GICS sub-industry — Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro all carry the same 'Information Technology Services' classification in the data — the picture is more ordinary. Cognizant trades at 9.6x forward earnings on 4.5% revenue growth; Wipro at 13.1x on 10.6% growth; Infosys at 14.2x on 2.9% growth. Accenture, at 12.5x forward earnings and 5.6% growth, sits in the middle of that range on both axes — not the cheapest, not the most expensive, not the fastest, not the slowest. For reference, Microsoft (20.5x forward earnings, 17.7% growth) is shown separately as an ecosystem comparison, not a peer — it operates a fundamentally different, software-margin business model and does not belong in the same valuation conversation. Against real peers, Accenture's multiple is neither a bargain nor a warning sign; it is roughly what the market pays for a mid-pack IT-services consultancy.
"Against real IT-services peers, Accenture is not a bargain or a warning sign — it is roughly what the market pays for a mid-pack consultancy."
Forward PE: Accenture vs real IT-services peers
| Name | Value (x) | Caption |
|---|---|---|
| CTSH | 9.6x | peer — cheapest |
| ACN | 12.5x | peer — mid-pack |
| WIT | 13.1x | peer |
| INFY | 14.2x | peer |
| MSFT | 20.5x | ecosystem, not a peer |
View as table
| Name | Value (x) | Caption |
|---|---|---|
| CTSH | 9.6x | peer — cheapest |
| ACN | 12.5x | peer — mid-pack |
| WIT | 13.1x | peer |
| INFY | 14.2x | peer |
| MSFT | 20.5x | ecosystem, not a peer |
Source: Company fundamentals, Aug 2026 (forward price-to-earnings)
Cheapest peer
CTSH 9.6x4.5% revenue growth
Fastest peer
WIT 10.6%growth, at 13.1x forward PE
ACN vs peers
12.5x / 5.6%mid-pack on both valuation and growth
Chapter 04
Revenue is flat — and that is the whole problem
Over the last five reported fiscal quarters Accenture's revenue has bounced between $17.6B and $18.7B with no trend — Q1 FY2026 ($18.74B), not the most recent quarter, was the highest of the five. Annual growth is 5.6%, and the forward estimate decelerates to 4.1%.
If the target cuts have a single cause, it is this chart. Over the last five reported fiscal quarters, Accenture's quarterly revenue has moved in a narrow band with no directional trend: Q2 FY2025 ($17.73B), Q3 FY2025 ($17.60B), Q1 FY2026 ($18.74B), Q2 FY2026 ($18.04B), and most recently Q3 FY2026 ($18.72B). The highest of the five is Q1 FY2026, not the most recent quarter — the series has no clean upward or downward trend, just noise around $18B. Annual revenue growth is 5.6%, and the forward estimates say it gets slower, not faster: the consensus expects 5.6% growth this year and just 4.1% next year. Earnings growth is 9.0%, better than revenue but hardly the AI-acceleration narrative lifting the rest of tech. For a consulting bellwether whose stock price depends on corporate clients opening their wallets for digital transformation projects, flat revenue is not a soft patch — it is the thesis problem. The analysts who cut targets in June were not reacting to a miss; they were repricing a business whose growth engine had stalled at a single-digit rate while the rest of the technology complex compounds at 15-28%. Accenture's next earnings report, covering Q4 FY2026, is expected around 2026-09-24 — that date is an estimate, not yet confirmed by the company.
"Flat revenue is not a soft patch for a consulting bellwether — it is the thesis problem."
Accenture quarterly revenue: flat at ~$18B
| Name | Value ($B) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | $17.7B |
| Q3 FY25 | $17.6B |
| Q1 FY26 | $18.7B |
| Q2 FY26 | $18.0B |
| Q3 FY26 | $18.7B |
View as table
| Name | Value ($B) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | $17.7B |
| Q3 FY25 | $17.6B |
| Q1 FY26 | $18.7B |
| Q2 FY26 | $18.0B |
| Q3 FY26 | $18.7B |
Source: Company fundamentals, Aug 2026
Highest quarter
$18.74BQ1 FY2026 — not the most recent
Lowest quarter
$17.60BQ3 FY2025 — the trough in the window
Forward growth
4.1%next year, decelerating from 5.6%
Chapter 05
Cheap or slow — relative to what?
Plotted against its own forward PE and growth rate as the reference point, Accenture's real peers split: Cognizant is cheaper and slower, Wipro is pricier and meaningfully faster, Infosys is pricier and slower. There is no single 'cheap because it's slow' story here — the peer set simply disagrees with itself.
The scatter chart uses Accenture's own forward PE (12.5x) and growth rate (5.6%) as the cross-hairs, so every other point shows whether that name is cheaper or pricier, faster or slower, than Accenture itself. Cognizant lands cheap-and-slow: a lower multiple (9.6x) but also slower growth (4.5%) — a name the market prices similarly to Accenture on a growth-adjusted basis. Wipro lands pricier-and-faster: a slightly higher multiple (13.1x) buys meaningfully more growth (10.6%) — arguably the most attractive risk/reward in the group. Infosys lands pricier-and-slower: a higher multiple (14.2x) for less growth (2.9%) than Accenture itself — the weakest setup of the three. Microsoft, shown only as an ecosystem contrast and not a peer, sits far in the expensive-and-fast corner (20.5x, 17.7%), which is exactly why it does not belong in the same valuation conversation as an IT-services consultancy. The honest read: Accenture's real peer group does not agree on whether it is cheap or expensive, fast or slow — it is a mid-pack name in a mixed group, not the standout bargain the mega-cap-tech comparison implied.
"Accenture's real peer group doesn't agree on whether it's cheap or expensive — it's a mid-pack name in a mixed group."
Forward PE vs growth: ACN vs real peers
| Name | Forward PE (x) | Revenue growth (%) |
|---|---|---|
| ACN | 12.5x | +5.6% |
| CTSH | 9.6x | +4.5% |
| WIT | 13.1x | +10.6% |
| INFY | 14.2x | +2.9% |
| MSFT (ecosystem, not a peer) | 20.5x | +17.7% |
View as table
| Name | Forward PE (x) | Revenue growth (%) |
|---|---|---|
| ACN | 12.5x | +5.6% |
| CTSH | 9.6x | +4.5% |
| WIT | 13.1x | +10.6% |
| INFY | 14.2x | +2.9% |
| MSFT (ecosystem, not a peer) | 20.5x | +17.7% |
Source: Company fundamentals, Aug 2026
Best risk/reward
WIT13.1x for 10.6% growth — pricier, meaningfully faster
Weakest setup
INFY14.2x for only 2.9% growth
ACN vs peers
12.49x / 5.6%the reference point — no clean bargain or warning
Chapter 06
The 'insider buying' twist does not survive the Form 4s
Zero true open-market (SEC code P, priced) insider purchases are on file for the trailing 90 days. The one priced insider transaction — eight officers, including CEO Julie Sweet, acquiring shares on August 5 for $198,461 combined at $170.35/share — was a fair-market-value purchase through Accenture's employee equity plan, not a discretionary open-market buy. The trailing tape is dominated by 31 sales worth $10.28 million.
This is the section that decides whether the story has a bullish counter-signal or not — and on inspection of the actual SEC transaction codes, it does not. Trailing 90 days of Form 4 filings show 31 sale transactions (63,056 shares, $10.28 million in proceeds) and 29 code-A acquisitions, split into two very different kinds of event. Twenty-one of those code-A rows are priced at exactly $0.00 — dividend-equivalent RSU vesting grants dated August 14 (for 17 officers) and August 1 (four additional grants for the Chief Accounting Officer) — no cash changed hands, and a $0 grant is not a signal of anything. The other eight are the ones that generated the original headline: on August 5, eight officers — not six, as the earlier version of this story stated, since it omitted Chair and CEO Julie Sweet and Chief Operating Officer Catherine Hogan — acquired shares at a uniform fair-market-value price of $170.3525 per share, for a combined $198,461. That price and the identical per-share price across all eight participants are the signature of a scheduled, non-discretionary equity-purchase plan (the kind many large companies run for senior leadership), not eight people independently deciding to buy the dip on the open market. There is no SEC code-P (open-market purchase) transaction on file for Accenture in the trailing 90 days at all. The company's own signal engine flags this ticker's insider factor as 'insider_selling,' consistent with the sale-heavy tape, not the buying narrative the original story built around it. Net: the insider data does not contradict the target cuts — it offers no counter-signal in either direction beyond a mildly bearish tilt, and the bull case for Accenture has to rest on the June cuts overshooting the actual business deterioration, not on any confirming signal from the people who work there.
"Eight officers, including CEO Julie Sweet, paid real money for shares on August 5 — through Accenture's employee purchase plan, at a preset fair-market price, not on the open market. That is not the conviction signal it looked like."
Insider transactions, trailing 90 days, by code
| Name | Value (count) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| Sales (code S) | 31 | negative |
| $0 RSU grants (code A) | 21 | neutral |
| Plan purchase (code A, priced) | 8 | warning |
View as table
| Name | Value (count) | Tone |
|---|---|---|
| Sales (code S) | 31 | negative |
| $0 RSU grants (code A) | 21 | neutral |
| Plan purchase (code A, priced) | 8 | warning |
Source: MarketDecode insider feed (SEC Form 4), Aug 2026
True open-market buys
0zero SEC code-P transactions on file
Aug 5 plan purchase
8 officers$198,461 at $170.35/share — plan-priced, not open-market
Trailing sales
31 / $10.28M63,056 shares — the dominant signal in the tape
Resolution window — 3 months
What would confirm or invalidate this read
Confirmation
By Accenture's Q4 FY2026 earnings print, expected around 2026-09-24 (estimated, not yet confirmed): (a) year-over-year revenue growth reaccelerates above 5.6% and quarterly revenue breaks above the $18.74B five-quarter high; (b) the next-year growth guide holds or raises above 4.1%; (c) analyst target cuts stop and at least one upgrade appears, with the firm-level average ($201) holding or rising; (d) a genuine SEC code-P open-market insider purchase appears on file — which would be the first real bullish insider signal this story has found.
Invalidation
By the same window: (a) revenue growth stalls at or below 5% and quarterly revenue remains inside the $17.6-$18.7B band; (b) the next-year growth guide is cut below 4.1%; (c) additional downgrades hit and the firm-level average target falls toward the $130 low; (d) insider selling continues at the current pace with no offsetting open-market purchase.